U.S. flag
[…] 6. The DEA regulations permit "any person in possession of any controlled substance and desiring or required to dispose of such substance [to] request the Special Agent in Charge of the Administration in the area in which the person is located for authority and instructions to dispose of such substance," 21 C.F.R. §1307.21(a). The regulation sets forth how such a request should be made. Subsection 1307.21(d) specifically states that the regulation "shall not be construed as affecting or altering in any way the disposal of controlled substances through procedures provided in laws and regulations adopted by any State."

7. Only patients who have "applied for or received" services from a program are protected. If a patient has not personally sought help from the program or has not yet been evaluated or counseled by a program, the program is free to discuss the patient's drug or alcohol problems with others.