NCBI Logo
GEO Logo
   NCBI > GEO > Accession DisplayHelp Not logged in | LoginHelp
GEO help: Mouse over screen elements for information.
          Go
Series GSE62768 Query DataSets for GSE62768
Status Public on Oct 27, 2015
Title Transcriptomic analysis of pigs exhibiting differential susceptibility to swine influenza (SIV) pathology in the lung
Sample organism Sus scrofa
Experiment type Expression profiling by array
Third-party reanalysis
Summary Comparison of gene expression in the lungs of pigs classified as Resistant (RES) or Susceptible (SUS) to influenza pathology based on clinical lesion scores. The aim of the experiment is to identify genes whose expression is associated with resistance/susceptibility to influenza pathology. These are a subset of animals selected from a larger experiment that investigated the effect of low (LBW) or high (HBW) litter birth weight phenotype on influenza pathology.
 
Overall design A two condition experiment: lung tissue RNA from RES and SUS SIV-infected pigs. 6 biological replicates for each condition, each hybridized with a reference to separate arrays. 12 arrays in total.
 
Contributor(s) Wilkinson J, Foxcroft G, Plastow G, Harding J, Gunvaldsen R, Detmer S, Dixon W, Dyck M
Citation(s) 26393920
Submission date Oct 28, 2014
Last update date Jan 27, 2016
Contact name James Michael Wilkinson
E-mail(s) jamiewilkinson@hotmail.com
Organization name University of Alberta
Department Agriculture, Food, and Nutritional Science
Street address Ag/For Building
City Edmonton
State/province Alberta
ZIP/Postal code T6G 2P5
Country Canada
 
Relations
Reanalysis of GSM1533135
Reanalysis of GSM1533136
Reanalysis of GSM1533138
Reanalysis of GSM1533139
Reanalysis of GSM1533140
Reanalysis of GSM1533148
Reanalysis of GSM1533149
Reanalysis of GSM1533151
Reanalysis of GSM1533152
Reanalysis of GSM1533157
Reanalysis of GSM1533158
BioProject PRJNA265089

Download family Format
SOFT formatted family file(s) SOFTHelp
MINiML formatted family file(s) MINiMLHelp
Series Matrix File(s) TXTHelp

Supplementary file Size Download File type/resource
GSE62768_processed_data.txt.gz 3.1 Mb (ftp)(http) TXT
Processed data are available on Series record

| NLM | NIH | GEO Help | Disclaimer | Accessibility |
NCBI Home NCBI Search NCBI SiteMap