U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

GTR Home > Genes

DCC DCC netrin 1 receptor

Gene ID: 1630, updated on 5-May-2024
Gene type: protein coding
Also known as: CRC18; CRCR1; MRMV1; HGPPS2; IGDCC1; NTN1R1

Summary

This gene encodes a netrin 1 receptor. The transmembrane protein is a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily of cell adhesion molecules, and mediates axon guidance of neuronal growth cones towards sources of netrin 1 ligand. The cytoplasmic tail interacts with the tyrosine kinases Src and focal adhesion kinase (FAK, also known as PTK2) to mediate axon attraction. The protein partially localizes to lipid rafts, and induces apoptosis in the absence of ligand. The protein functions as a tumor suppressor, and is frequently mutated or downregulated in colorectal cancer and esophageal carcinoma. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2009]

Associated conditions

See all available tests in GTR for this gene

DescriptionTests
A genome-wide association study identifies SNP in DCC is associated with gallbladder cancer in the Japanese population.
GeneReviews: Not available
A quantitative-trait genome-wide association study of alcoholism risk in the community: findings and implications.
GeneReviews: Not available
Colorectal cancer
MedGen: C0346629OMIM: 114500GeneReviews: Lynch Syndrome
See labs
Gaze palsy, familial horizontal, with progressive scoliosis, 2
MedGen: C4479640OMIM: 617542GeneReviews: Not available
See labs
Gene-environment interactions and obesity traits among postmenopausal African-American and Hispanic women in the Women's Health Initiative SHARe Study.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association analysis of eosinophilic esophagitis provides insight into the tissue specificity of this allergic disease.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association study for biomarker identification of Rapamycin and Everolimus using a lymphoblastoid cell line system.
GeneReviews: Not available
Malignant tumor of esophagus
MedGen: C0546837OMIM: 133239GeneReviews: Not available
See labs
Mirror movements 1See labs
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Genomic context

Location:
18q21.2
Sequence:
Chromosome: 18; NC_000018.10 (52340197..53535899)
Total number of exons:
31

Links

IMPORTANT NOTE: NIH does not independently verify information submitted to the GTR; it relies on submitters to provide information that is accurate and not misleading. NIH makes no endorsements of tests or laboratories listed in the GTR. GTR is not a substitute for medical advice. Patients and consumers with specific questions about a genetic test should contact a health care provider or a genetics professional.